The Hub,Beeding – Privacy Notice

The Hub, Beeding (hereinafter referred to as “The Hub”) is committed to respecting your privacy and to complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

You can visit our website without disclosing any personally identifiable information about yourself (although please note that we may use cookies and collect other non-personally identifiable information about your browsing activity – see below for more information).

If you do submit personal information you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with The Hub and to keep you informed about future events and services.

We have provided this Privacy Notice Statement to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your information when you visit our website and when you generally use the services of The Hub. We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information.

Personal Information Collection

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent and typically when you make enquiries, register for information or other services, submit a job application or when you respond to communications from us.

The type of personal information we may collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, gender, telephone and fax numbers, email address etc. If you choose to provide us with any other personal information it will only be used in support of the intended purposes stated at the time at which it was collected, and subject to any preferences indicated by you.

If you are a user of or volunteer for any of the the community services provided by The Hub we may process other personal data relating to the provision of that service. That includes but is not limited to information about your health and the services you receive from us.

How will we use your information?

We may use your information for a number of purposes which include administration (including administration of giving and Gift Aid) and sending you information about The Hub’s services and other activities. When communicated electronically we need your consent to include you. When communicated by post we will do so on the legal basis of Legitimate Interest.

If you are a user of or volunteer for any of our community services (including but not limited to beFriend, Hub Cafe) we will retain and process such data as is necessary for the delivery of that service.

If you are a member your name and contact details may be published in the printed church directory unless you inform us that you wish to be excluded.

You acknowledge that by providing data to us, you consent to the processing of your data in accordance with this Privacy Notice Statement.

To update your information  please email the church office hello@thehubbeeding.org or write to the Data Protection Officer at The Hub, 19 Church Lane, Upper Beeding, Steyning, West Sussex BN44 3HP.

When will we disclose your information to others?

We will not disclose any personal information to third parties unrelated to The Hub without your consent.  We may, however, be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements or obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Non-personal Identifying Information (Cookies)

We may use cookies to record details such as a user identity and general registration details on your PC. This helps us recognise you on subsequent visits so that you don’t have to re-enter your registration details each time you visit the The Hub website.

Depending upon the type of browser you are using, you may be able to configure your browser so that: (i) you are prompted to accept or reject cookies on an individual basis or (ii) you may be able to prevent your browser from accepting any cookies at all. You should refer to the supplier or manufacturer of your web browser for specific details about cookie security.

We may also collect non-personally identifying information about your visit to our website based on your browsing activities. This information may include the pages you browse for example. This helps us to better manage and develop our website to provide you with a more enjoyable service and experience in the future. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you with information about the church and its related activities. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

Access to your Information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you. Please write to: Data Protection Officer, The Hub, 19 Church Lane, Upper Beeding, Steyning, West Sussex BN44 3HP.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you.

Amendments to this Privacy Notice

The Hub reserves the right to amend or modify this Privacy Notice Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation.

If you have any enquiry about The Hub’s data protection and Privacy Notice or practices, please write to: Data Protection Officer at The Hub, 19 Church Lane, Upper Beeding, Steyning, West Sussex BN44 3HP.

If you are concerned about the way your information is being handled please contact us using the above details. If you are still unhappy you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office on 0303 123 1113 or in writing to The ICO, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.